Privacy Policy

Chef Network Privacy Policy

This website is operated by IFSA (Irish Foodservice Suppliers Alliance) on behalf of Chef Network. For any other information please contact us using the Contact Us page.

The Irish Foodservice Suppliers Alliance (“IFSA”) ("us", "we" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
 

It is the intention of this Privacy Statement to explain to you the information practices of IFSA in relation to the information we collect about you and other users.

 

This Privacy Statement together with Terms and Conditions of use of the website [https://www.chefnetwork.ie/], Cookie Policy below for (https://www.chefnetwork.ie/) (the “Site”) and the documents referred to in them sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (“Data”) in connection with the Site will be processed by us.



Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our treatment and use of Data.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in place, and any subsequent amendment (the “Acts”), the data controller is IFSA having its office address at Unit 3, Block A, Broomfield Office Park, Malahide, Co. Dublin. IFSA will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the Acts up to the 24th May 2018 and from 25th May 2018, the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), together the “Data Protection Legislation”.

 

We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set forth below which describes the steps we take to ensure our processing of your Data is in compliance with the Data Protection Legislation.


 
ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
 
By using this Site and by disclosing your Data to us, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, use and disclosure of your Data by us as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue using our Site. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any part of our Site following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.
 
In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes regarding events, two consent options exist on our Site through an opt-in box– (1) consent for information applicable to Chef Network for Non-Members and (2) consent for information applicable to Chef Network Members.
 
In the event you have any concerns about the information set out in this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email dataprotection@eventhaus.ie and/or by post to Louise McLoughlin, Data Protection Officer, Unit 3, Block A, Broomfield Business Park, Malahide, Co. Dublin.
 
If at any time we decide to use your personal data in a manner which is different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.
 


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
 
When you visit or use the Site in any way, we may collect and process different types of information about you.
 
We may collect and process the following Data about you: your personal information, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number, the time, date and details of your visit to our Site, information that you may provide by filling in forms on our Site, which may from time to time include requesting information from us or submitting comments, if you contact us we may keep a copy of that correspondence, service usage data, device number, source and destination of IP addresses, location based data and the resources you access on our Site.
 


WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

 
Your Data may be stored and transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA. Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Data. Your Data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. By submitting your Data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
 
We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.
 


USE MADE OF YOUR DATA

 
We may use your Data that we hold to:
  • provide you with general information on our Site and to provide you with our services;
  • provide you with information regarding our events;
  • ensure marketing, ticketing and registration is carried out sufficiently;
  • ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective, responsive and compatible manner for you and for your computer or device;
  • respond to your requests for information and other communication or correspondence you may submit to us;
  • improve the services that we provide to you;
  • provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • carry out statistical analysis and market research;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;
  • investigate any improper use of our services or the network;
  • carry out activities necessary to the running of Chef Network, including systems testing, network monitoring, staff training and quality control; and
  • notify you about changes to our Site, services or policies.
 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 
We consider your Data to be private and confidential. We may sometimes disclose your Data to ticketing agents or service providers appointed by us and/or to regulatory bodies, who work for us in connection with the provision of our services.
 
We may access and/or disclose your Data if required to do so by law or in good faith and belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform with the law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend our rights or property including, without limitation the security and integrity of our network and systems; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or members of the public.
 
We may also provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, among others our website design, development and hosting contractors, mailing list hosting contractors, ticketing contractors, registration service contractors, among others.
 


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 
Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and web platforms. In addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Site. If you follow a link to any of those websites or web platforms, please note that those websites and web platforms have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.
 
We do not accept, and we disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy statements and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such website is linked on or to the Site). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the third party website's privacy statements before you submit any personal data to their websites.
 
ACCESS TO INFORMATION, CORRECTION AND DELETION
 
You have a right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us by email dataprotection@eventhaus.ie and/or by post to to Louise McLoughlin, Data Protection Officer, Unit 3, Block A, Broomfield Business Park, Malahide, Co. Dublin.
 
[You may request in writing copies of your Data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the Data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than forty (40) days after the request in writing is received by us. We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All access requests should be addressed to dataprotection@eventhaus.ie
 
We endeavour to keep your Data accurate, complete and up to date. If your Data that we hold is inaccurate, you can let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant Data as you request and notify you within rwenty-eight (28) days of your request that relevant action has been taken. All requests should be addressed to dataprotection@eventhaus.ie.
 
We will only hold onto your Data for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing services to you, informing you of services offered by us in the future or as may be required by law.
 
At any time, you may object to the processing of your Data by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law, and may block specific uses of your Data by contacting us using the contact details below. You may also request the deletion of your Data, except otherwise provided by applicable law.
 

SOFTWARE QUALITY
 
The security and confidentiality of your personal data is extremely important to us. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the personal data at your own risk. We endeavour to use and keep under review appropriate technical and organisational measures (including staff training and awareness) in order to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data, including unauthorised destruction, alteration or disclosure or access. We shall only hold personal data for as long as is necessary or as required by law.
 

RIGHTS:
IFSA facilitates the data subject’s rights in line with the data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.
Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:


  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that IFSA refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.
All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.
 

WITHDRAW CONSENT
If we are relying on your consent to process your data you can withdraw this at any time – this does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.
 

COMPLAINTS
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by IFSA, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and IFSA’s’ Data Protection Officer.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time in our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will post these changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.
 

UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WILL IFSA CONTACT ME?
Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

CONTACT US
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to Louise McLoughlin at dataprotection@eventhaus.ie or alternatively you can write to us at Louise McLoughlin, Data Protection Officer, Unit 3, Block A, Broomfield Business Park, Malahide, Co. Dublin.

Cookie Policy



Irish Foodservice Suppliers Alliance (the “IFSA”) ("us", "we" or "our") uses "cookies" to help us remember details of your visits to our website which can be found at https://www.chefnetwork.ie including, but not limited to [technical information about your visit e.g. traffic data, location data, browser language, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use. Accordingly, our Privacy Statement above will apply to our treatment of the information we obtain via our cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to your computer or mobile device and acts to remember your browsing history, preferences and improve performance.

Cookies do not identify you but act to link your web browsers to the server providing content. This allows a more personal service which remembers your site visit preferences. Cookies and Web beacons can remember which Ads were displayed and customise the ongoing website experience. 

We may partner with or receive services from third parties which you can visit from our website. We may also embed external content and features from such third parties within our website (e.g. social media networks such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter). We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.
 

MANAGING AND DISABLING COOKIES
You can control how cookies are used on your web browser by changing the settings, open the browser help menu and access settings to block or erase cookie activity. Please note that the website may not run as expected after changing cookie settings as cookies are used for site services e.g. security, logins and language choices.
 

CHANGES TO OUR COOKIE POLICY
We can change this Cookie Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Cookie Policy, we will let you know either by posting the changed Cookie Policy on the Site or by sending you an email.
 
It’s important that you review the changed Cookie Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the changed Cookies Policy, then we cannot continue to provide the Site to you, and your only option is to stop accessing the Site. 
 
 
TYPES OF COOKIES
Necessary cookies: These are used to manage your website visit, they provide features such as encryption for data and user login plus e-commerce shopping cart choices.

Analytical cookies: These cookies track user statistical visit data such as country, browser type and pages visited.

Targeting cookies: These cookies remember which features or Ads you were presented with and can display the same or related content to provide you with a content that may be of more interest to you.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow your browser to operate more effectively i.e. your language choice or menu preferences. They can also be used to provide services you request, such as viewing videos or social media integration.

The following are the main types of cookies used on the Site:
 

FIRST PARTY COOKIES 
Cookie Purpose Expiry
Google _ga​ Used to distinguish users.​ 2 years​
Google _gid Used to distinguish users. 24 hours
Google _gat Used to throttle request rate. ​1 minute
Google AMP Token Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service 30 seconds to 1 year
Google _gac_<property-id> Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.​ 90 days​
Google Anayltics Website visitor Analytics Ranging from 1 minute to 2 years.


THIRD PARTY COOKIES
 
You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance the Site. ​
Provider
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
LinkedIn
Name
Facebook

Twitter
Instagram
LinkedIn
Purpose
User experience

User experience
User experience​
User experience
Expiry
​1 minute to 2 years

1 minute to 2 years
1 minute to 2 years​
1 minute to 2 years